Home Contact
  • 1
  • IMG_20141226_083118
  • IMG_20141030_125515
  • IMG_20141030_125515
  • IMG_20141030_125515

BCA First Year Courses


ENGLISH FOR TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION

DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL
DATA STRUCTURE
OPERATING SYSTEM(LAB-I)
C-LANGUAGE(LAB-II)

ENGLISH FOR TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION

UNIT-I

GRAMMAR:Articles,tense,verb,prepositions,agreement of verb and subject ,repoted speech,the sequence of tenses,transformation of sentenses,phrasal verb.

UNIT-II

VOCABULARY AND USAGE:pairs and group of words,synonyms,antonyms,idioms and phrases,one-word substitutions.

UNIT-III

READING AND COMPREHENSION:Correct pronounsiation;note making,repoting,answering questions.

UNIT-IV

WRITIND AND COMPOSITION:Letter and composition writing (of not more than 250 words).

DISCRETE MATHEMATICS

UNIT-I

preposition and logical operators,construction of truth table,tautology,contradicton,nand and nor,principle of induction,normal

forms,set operations,relation,proporties and operations on relation,functions,different type of functions.

UNIT-II

Defination of matrix,types,operations and properties of matrix,inverse and rank of matrix,soluation of system of elgen values eigen-vectors and characterstic equations of matrix,simple problems of permitations and combinations.

UNIT-III

Recursion,recursion relations,binary operations,algebraic systems,group and its proporties,sub-group,cyclic group,pormutation group,cosets lagrange's theorem,normal sub group.

UNIT-IV

Partial ordered set,lattiees,concept of boolean algebra,basic lows and expressions,transformations of Expressions as sum of product forms.Basic concept of graph theory,connectedness in directed graphs,eulerian and hamiltonlan graphs.

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL

UNIT-1

anatony of a computer,input and output ,control unit;ALU and memory;working of a computers,history of computer;classification of computers;working of micro computer,input and output devices and secondary storage devices.

UNIT-II

Data representation:Number system;decimal,octal,hexadecimal and binary,conversions of number systems,binary arithmetic,BCD,ASCII,EBCDIC codes.

UNIT-III

computer software & hardware & operating system,meaning of computer software hardware;diffeerence between software &     hardware,types of software,firmware,computer language,machine level,assembly language and high level language,translators,assembler,interpreters and compliers,oprating system,defination and function;batch processing,spooling,multiprogramming,multiprocessing,time sharing;online and real time processing ,library and utility     programs.

UNIT-IV

Data communicationn & computer networks,element of a communication system,data transmission modes;media and speed;digital and analog trasmission;communication prosessors;asynchronous and synchronous transmission;switching technique;network technologies;LAN &WAN.communication protocols;distributed data processing.

DATA STRUCTURE

UNIT-I

Data,Data structure,Algorithmic notation,ceplexity(fundamental idia only),operation on data structure,Linear array(Representation,traveral,insertion,deletion,reverce),two-dimentional array(representation only),record,record structure,Reprentation of records in memory,parallel array,matrics.

UNIT-II

Stack,operation on stack,few application stack,linear queue,circular queue,priority queue,single linked list.Memory representationof linked list,traversing a linear list.Insertion into and delection fromlinked list,reversing a linked list,Circular     list,double linked list.

UNIT-III
Tree,Binary tree,representation Binary tree in memory,Binary tree traversal,binary search tree,threaded binary tree,AVL tree(idea only).
UNIT-IV
Searching linear and binary search sorting; selection,babble,insertion,Quick heap and Merge sort.

OPERATING SYSTEM(LAB-I)

UNIT-I

DOS:Instruduction getting started with DOS,DOS internal Commands:dir,md,id,copy,star,prompt,del,type,date,time,copycon,External Commands Edit,tree,diskcopy.X copy,sort,More,Format,deskey,Find,Comp,Move and path,Batch file.

UNIT-II

UNIX/LUNUX:Introduction,salient features of UNIX/LINUX,working with vi,Use of UNIX/LINUXCOMMANDS,time,date,who,ed,mkdir,eoch,oas,sort,woops,mopid,pg,banner ohmod,tty and env,writing simple shell programs.

UNIT-III

WINDOWS 95:Getting started,Window 95 virtual tour nvigatting Windows 95 working on the desktop,running program and working with document;Personalizing your system,The Windows 95 file system.Working with drives,folders and files tips for copying moving and deleting files.

UNIT-IV

WINDOWS-NT:Anallyzing windows NT Arohitecture;the desktop,The event viewer and Performance monitor,file management NT's multimedia capabilities.

C-LANGUAGE(LAB-II)


  • PROGRAMMING IN C:Overview of C;C.Tokens,keywords and Indentifiers;constands Numerc Contents(Integer Constant,Real Constents)Character Constants(single characters constants,string constants)variales and data types.
  • primary of fundamental data types.Userdefined data types,Derived data types ,Emty data set,Operator and Expressions,arithmatic
  • operators.Relational operator,Logical operators,Assignment operators,increment and decrement operators,Conditional
  • operators,Bitwise operators,Special operators,Input and Out put operators,decission making and
  • branching,looping,Arrays;Handling of characters strings ,User defined functions;structure and Unlons;pointer,sorting and seaching problems files.
  • © 2012 KIMT: All Rights Reserved.          Designed & Maintained by: Versatile IT Services (P) Ltd.